Union County  »  07083  »  Morris Ave  »  1140 Morris Ave

1140 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

1140 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1140 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1140 Morris Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 504
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 1140 Morris Avenue, Union

Sale date 07/22/2021
Sale price $2,562,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,519

Lot & Building Information for 1140 Morris Avenue, Union

Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 1.252

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1140 Morris Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 1140 Morris Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1140 Morris Avenue, Union

How many sq. ft. does 1140 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 1140 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 has a total of 29,159 square feet and a current price per square foot of $87.

What is the market value of 1140 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?

The current market value is $230,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1140 Morris Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1140 Morris Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2021 $2,562,000
09/17/2009 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1140 Morris Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1140 Morris Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/05/2021 - D
08/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/05/2021 - D
08/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/22/2021 - D
08/18/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/17/2009 - D
09/28/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1140 Morris Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 1140 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $51,519
Market value $230,500

Assessment History for 1140 Morris Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1140 Morris Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $230,500 $230,500 22.351 $51,519 +3.15%
2023 $230,500 $230,500 21.669 $49,947 +3.60%
2022 $230,500 $230,500 20.916 $48,211 -12.12%
2021 $268,800 $268,800 20.409 $54,859 +2.03%
2020 $268,800 $268,800 20.002 $53,765 +1.36%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 57,036
Median age 41
Average household income $138,535
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 19,916
Owner occupied units 74.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $402,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1140 Morris Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1140 Morris Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1140 Morris Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 1140 Morris Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
931 Lehigh Ave, Union 11,145 08/17/2011 $840,000
1174 Morris Ave, Union 1 05/02/2012 $1
971 Lehigh Ave, Union 10,530 07/22/2021 $870,000
805 Colonial Arms Rd, Union 08/30/1985 $120,500
819 Colonial Arms Rd, Union 02/08/2013
825-829 Lehigh Ave, Union 24,878 01/15/2020 $4,900,000
791 Colonial Arms Rd, Union 02/21/2008 $400,000
795 Colonial Arms Rd, Union 1,350 02/20/2019 $1
813 Colonial Arms Rd, Union 07/26/1996 $170,000