714 Rahway Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information
714 Rahway Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 714 Rahway Avenue, Union |
| Zip code | 07083 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Union Township |
| Block | 3301 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 714 Rahway Avenue, Union
| Sale date | 04/23/2020 |
| Sale price | $1,105,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $46,646 |
Lot & Building Information for 714 Rahway Avenue, Union
| Building sqft | 7,200 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 0.68 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 714 Rahway Avenue, Union
- • Improvements for 714 Rahway Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 714 Rahway Avenue, Union
This Office - General (560) located at 714 Rahway Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 has a total of 7,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $153.
What is the market value of 714 Rahway Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?The current market value is $200,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 714 Rahway Avenue, Union
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 714 Rahway Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 714 Rahway Avenue, Union
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 714 Rahway Avenue, Union
Access detailed property tax data for 714 Rahway Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $46,646 |
| Market value | $200,000 |
Assessment History for 714 Rahway Avenue, Union
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 714 Rahway Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 23.323 | $46,646 | +4.35% |
| 2024 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 22.351 | $44,702 | +3.15% |
| 2023 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 21.669 | $43,338 | +3.60% |
| 2022 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 20.916 | $41,832 | +2.48% |
| 2021 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 20.409 | $40,818 | +2.03% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 58,170 |
| Median age | 41.4 |
| Average household income | $140,179 |
| Family households | 72.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,278 |
| Owner occupied units | 72.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.79 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $466,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $429,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 714 Rahway Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 714 Rahway Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 714 Rahway Avenue, Union
Here are the neighbors for 714 Rahway Avenue, Union.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2424 Iorio St, Union | 16,383 | 01/30/2019 | $1,500,000 |
| 1010 Gelb Ave, Union | 26,290 | 06/20/2007 | $3,800,000 |
| 702 Rahway Ave, Union | 8,880 | ||
| 735 Rahway Ave, Union | 55,454 | 11/19/2020 | $1 |
| 1103 Springfield Rd, Union | 10,272 | ||
| 695 Rahway Ave, Union | 18,723 | 01/12/2017 | $1,770,000 |