19-23 Shady Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information
19-23 Shady Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson |
| Zip code | 07524 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Paterson City |
| Block | 1802 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | Bunker Hill |
Sales & Tax Overview for 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson
| Property tax | $28,089 |
Lot & Building Information for 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson
| Building sqft | 13,200 |
| Building class | Industrial (4B) |
| Acreage | 0.234 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson
- • Improvements for 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson
This Industrial (4B) located at 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 has a total of 13,200 square feet.
What is the market value of 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson, NJ 07524?The current market value is $551,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson
Access detailed property tax data for 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson, NJ 07524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $28,089 |
| Market value | $551,300 |
Assessment History for 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $551,300 | $551,300 | 5.095 | $28,089 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $551,300 | $551,300 | 4.903 | $27,030 | +5.62% |
| 2022 | $551,300 | $551,300 | 4.642 | $25,591 | +3.71% |
| 2021 | $551,300 | $551,300 | 4.476 | $24,676 | +7.21% |
| 2020 | $551,300 | $551,300 | 4.175 | $23,017 | +0.99% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 14,676 |
| Median age | 31 |
| Average household income | $69,261 |
| Family households | 82.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,422 |
| Owner occupied units | 21.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $363,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $356,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson
Here are the neighbors for 19-23 Shady Street, Paterson.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36-48 Shady St, Paterson | 11/11/2025 | $3,120,000 | |
| 20-34 Shady St, Paterson | 18,200 | 06/29/2021 | $1 |
| 40-42 Peel St, Paterson | 2,714 | 08/11/2015 | $155,000 |
| 127-143 E 7th St, Paterson | 2,199 | 04/03/2025 | $1 |
| 2-26 Leon St, Paterson | 10,500 | 10/23/2024 | $1 |
| 156-170 E 5th St, Clifton | 37,778 | 08/11/2009 | $530,000 |