Los Angeles County  »  90029  »  Fountain Ave  »  4216 Fountain Ave

4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1210 N Bates Ave
4216 W Fountain Ave
Zip code 90029
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Los Feliz

Sales & Tax Overview for 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/27/2009
Sale price $1,200,012
Arm's length
Current property tax $489

Lot & Building Information for 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,032
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.159
Units 8
Year built 1987

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 has a total of 5,032 square feet and a current price per square foot of $238.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029?

4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,576,210.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2009 $1,200,012
10/14/2003 $850,008
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2009 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/27/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/27/2009 Deed
10/14/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,716
Current property tax $489
Market value $1,576,210

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,576,210 1.1874 $18,716 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,545,305 1.1997 $18,539 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,515,005 1.1994 $18,171 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,485,300 1.1655 $17,311 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,456,178 1.1752 $17,113 -1.06%

Permits for 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/24/2024
02/12/2013
01/23/2013
09/24/2012
02/02/2012
12/16/2011
12/07/2011
04/20/2011
04/14/2011
02/10/2011
Unlock the permit history for 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,303
Median age 38
Average household income $87,177
Family households 46.5%
Occupied housing units 13,298
Owner occupied units 10.3%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,175,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,071,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4216 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).