Los Angeles County  »  6410 W Sunset Blvd

6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1440 N Cahuenga Blvd
1444 N Cahuenga Blvd
1450 N Cahuenga Blvd
Zip code 90028
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/28/2015
Sale price $34,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $495,235

Lot & Building Information for 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 44,616
Building class Store - 2 to 5 Stories (1102)
Acreage 0.728
Year built 2000
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - 2 to 5 Stories (1102) located at 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028 has a total of 44,616 square feet and a current price per square foot of $762.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028?

6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $38,639,152.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2015 $34,000,000
03/14/2014 $13,599,500
12/23/2009 $11,050,110
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/28/2025 Continuation Financing Statement
05/22/2020 Continuation Financing Statement
10/29/2015 Financing Statement
10/28/2015 Financing Statement
10/28/2015 Agreement
Subordination
10/28/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
10/28/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/28/2015 Lease
10/28/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
07/11/2014 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $458,801
Current property tax $495,235
Market value $38,639,152

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $38,639,152 1.1874 $458,801 +0.95%
2024-2025 $37,881,522 1.1997 $454,465 +2.03%
2023-2024 $37,138,748 1.1994 $445,442 +4.97%
2022-2023 $36,410,538 1.1655 $424,365 +1.16%
2021-2022 $35,696,607 1.1752 $419,507 -1.06%

Permits for 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/25/2025
06/06/2025
11/01/2022
07/30/2021
07/30/2021
07/21/2021
07/15/2021
07/13/2021
07/09/2021
07/01/2021
Unlock the permit history for 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,883
Median age 35.6
Average household income $84,157
Family households 25.2%
Occupied housing units 18,807
Owner occupied units 3.4%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,179,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $647,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6410 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).