San Diego County  »  92131  »  Erma Rd  »  9848 Erma Rd

9848 Erma Road, San Diego, CA 92131 Property Information

9848 Erma Road, San Diego, CA 92131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9848 Erma Road, San Diego, CA 92131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9848 Erma Road, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 9858 Erma Rd
9868 Erma Rd
9878 Erma Rd
Zip code 92131
County San Diego
Neighborhood Miramar Ranch

Sales & Tax Overview for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego

Sale date 01/25/1994
Sale price $8,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $130,602

Lot & Building Information for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego

Building sqft 62,502
Building class Multiple 61 Units and Up (Commercial) (16)
Acreage 3.19
Units 72
Year built 1985

Other Property Data for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9848 Erma Road, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego, CA 92131?

9848 Erma Road, San Diego, CA 92131 was built in 1985 and has a total of 62,502 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9848 Erma Road, San Diego, CA 92131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,438,942, the tax amount paid for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego, CA 92131 is $130,601.

When was 9848 Erma Road, San Diego, CA 92131 last sold?

9848 Erma Road, San Diego, CA 92131 was last sold in 12/16/1998.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/1994 $8,400,000
09/29/1989 $293,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/16/1998 Deed
01/25/1994 Deed
09/29/1989 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego, CA 92131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $130,602
Market value $10,438,942

Assessment History for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,438,942 1.2511 $130,602 +6.83%
2024-2025 $9,955,616 1.228 $122,255 +2.02%
2023-2024 $9,781,575 1.2251 $119,834 +2.75%
2022-2023 $9,587,465 1.2164 $116,622 +1.28%
2021-2022 $9,344,631 1.23219 $115,144 +0.19%

Permits for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/09/2025
02/27/2025
07/24/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,503
Median age 43.6
Average household income $225,314
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 12,982
Owner occupied units 80.1%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1993
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,195,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,176,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9848 Erma Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).