San Diego County  »  850 Prospect St

850 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

850 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Property tax $43,784

Lot & Building Information for 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Building sqft 10,420
Building class Offices/Medical, Dental, Veterinary (28)
Acreage 0.306
Units 1
Year built 1953

Other Property Data for 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla

How many square feet does 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 have?

This Offices/Medical, Dental, Veterinary (28) located at 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 10,420 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037?

850 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,499,663.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla

No photo available
850 Prospect St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/16/2025
Last updated 02/20/2026

Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#3&4 Medical Office $42/Sqft/Year 1,784 Jill Morton
Gregory W. Wagner

Spaces for Sale in 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla

No photo available
850 Prospect St.
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 09/23/2019
Last updated 05/20/2026
Lot size 0.31 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Mike Slattery
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
850 Prospect St
850 Prospect Street, La Jolla
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1784 Sqft
Price $42/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/29/2020
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $43,784
Market value $3,499,663

Assessment History for 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,499,663 1.2511 $43,784 +3.92%
2024-2025 $3,431,043 1.228 $42,133 +2.24%
2023-2024 $3,363,769 1.2251 $41,210 +2.73%
2022-2023 $3,297,814 1.2164 $40,115 +0.69%
2021-2022 $3,233,152 1.23219 $39,839 +0.20%

Permits for 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,130,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,717
Median age 43.7
Average household income $220,363
Family households 58.6%
Occupied housing units 16,909
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,913,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 850 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map