San Diego County  »  92111  »  Convoy St  »  5125 Convoy St

5125 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5125 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego
Zip code 92111
County San Diego
Neighborhood Kearny Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego

Sale date 07/03/2025
Sale price $7,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $87,577

Lot & Building Information for 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego

Building sqft 23,408
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.56
Units 1
Year built 1981

Other Property Data for 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111 has a total of 23,408 square feet and a current price per square foot of $299.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111?

5125 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,000,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2025 $7,000,000
11/19/2024 $7,000,000
09/23/2019 $9,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/03/2025
11/19/2024
09/23/2019
02/16/2018
05/31/2007 Deed
06/17/2002 Deed
06/17/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $87,577
Market value $7,000,000

Assessment History for 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,000,000 1.2511 $87,577 -28.48%
2024-2025 $9,971,476 1.228 $122,450 +2.24%
2023-2024 $9,775,958 1.2251 $119,765 +2.73%
2022-2023 $9,584,274 1.2164 $116,583 +0.69%
2021-2022 $9,396,348 1.23219 $115,781 +0.19%

Permits for 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/16/2025
04/01/2025
03/04/2025
12/18/2015
10/23/2015
Unlock the permit history for 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,249
Median age 38.5
Average household income $118,537
Family households 60.0%
Occupied housing units 17,229
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $785,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5125 Convoy Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).