San Diego County  »  3640 Camino Del Rio N

3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego, CA 92108 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego, CA 92108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 3838 Camino Del Rio N
Zip code 92108
County San Diego
Neighborhood Mission Valley East

Sales & Tax Overview for 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego

Sale date 11/15/2022
Sale price $21,575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $280,797

Lot & Building Information for 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego

Building sqft 94,572
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 5.81
Units 1
Year built 1981

Other Property Data for 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego

• • Improvements for 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego, CA 92108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego, CA 92108 has a total of 94,572 square feet and a current price per square foot of $228.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego, CA 92108?

3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego, CA 92108 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $22,444,029.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego

No photo available
Office Suites for Lease | Mission Valley
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/20/2025
Last updated 05/20/2026

Experience the advantages of a recently renovated property, now enhanced by stunning views of Snapdragon Stadium. Highlights include a revitalized two-story atrium lobby, modernized common areas, new landscaping, and upgraded interior and exterior signage. Tenants enjoy a host of amenities such as a shared conference room, abundant surface and underground parking, prominent monument signage, direct access to a scenic river walking path, and a versatile outdoor space ideal for relaxation or gatherings. 

View Listing

Brokers

Derek Applbaum
David Kuchinsky
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available General Office Listing price not available 7,992 Derek Applbaum
David Kuchinsky
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Office Suites for Lease | Mission Valley
3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 7992 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2022 $21,575,000
08/10/2017 $14,720,000
02/12/2008 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/15/2022
08/10/2017
06/10/2016 Deed
02/12/2008 Deed
11/30/2007 Deed
08/13/2007 Deed
12/24/2002 Deed
12/20/2002 Deed
12/12/2002 Deed
12/04/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego, CA 92108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $280,797
Market value $22,444,029

Assessment History for 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $22,444,029 1.2511 $280,797 +3.92%
2024-2025 $22,003,950 1.228 $270,209 +2.24%
2023-2024 $21,572,500 1.2251 $264,285 +37.66%
2022-2023 $15,782,813 1.2164 $191,982 +0.69%
2021-2022 $15,473,347 1.23219 $190,661 +0.19%

Permits for 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/23/2025
12/08/2023
10/18/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,790
Median age 33.5
Average household income $123,856
Family households 38.2%
Occupied housing units 14,010
Owner occupied units 28.1%
Average number of people per household 1.9
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $657,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $469,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3640 Camino Del Rio N, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).