San Diego County  »  92020  »  N Johnson Ave  »  400 N Johnson Ave

400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Sale date 05/29/2014
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,301

Lot & Building Information for 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Building sqft 16,944
Building class Auto Sales/Service Agency (38)
Acreage 1.67
Units 1
Year built 1977

Other Property Data for 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

How many sq. ft. does 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Sales/Service Agency (38) located at 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 has a total of 16,944 square feet and a current price per square foot of $132.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020?

400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,758,183.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2014 $2,250,000
01/23/2001 $1,219,500
06/11/1998 $1,186,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/29/2014 Deed
01/23/2001 Deed
06/11/1998 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,301
Market value $2,758,183

Assessment History for 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,758,183 1.1711 $32,301 -0.66%
2024-2025 $2,704,102 1.2024 $32,514 +2.65%
2023-2024 $2,651,081 1.1948 $31,675 +1.58%
2022-2023 $2,599,100 1.1997 $31,181 +1.40%
2021-2022 $2,548,138 1.20682 $30,751 +0.07%

Permits for 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,842
Median age 37
Average household income $101,312
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 19,586
Owner occupied units 44.4%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $813,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $811,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)