San Diego County  »  92020  »  N Johnson Ave  »  221 N Johnson Ave

221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Sale date 01/23/2017
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,291

Lot & Building Information for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Building sqft 5,000
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.339
Units 1

Other Property Data for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

How many sq. ft. does 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $225.

What is the market value of 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020?

The current market value is $1,305,655.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2017 $1,125,000
01/24/1997 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/23/2017
01/15/2014 Deed
01/24/1997 Deed
06/28/1988 Quitclaim Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,291
Market value $1,305,655

Assessment History for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,305,655 1.1711 $15,291 -0.66%
2024-2025 $1,280,055 1.2024 $15,391 +2.65%
2023-2024 $1,254,957 1.1948 $14,994 +1.58%
2022-2023 $1,230,351 1.1997 $14,761 +1.40%
2021-2022 $1,206,227 1.20682 $14,557 +0.07%

Permits for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,842
Median age 37
Average household income $101,312
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 19,586
Owner occupied units 44.4%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $813,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $811,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Here are the neighbors for 221 North Johnson Avenue, El Cajon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
501 W Madison Ave, El Cajon 44,104
800 Benedict Ave, El Cajon 27,008
1067 Industrial Pl, El Cajon 9,075 10/24/2013
405 N Johnson Ave, El Cajon 8,008 09/09/2013
556 W Main St, El Cajon 78,726 12/28/2000
397 Raleigh Ave, El Cajon 5,242
400 N Johnson Ave, El Cajon 16,944 05/29/2014 $2,250,000
227 N Marshall Ave, El Cajon 16,320 12/17/2010
527 Manor Dr, El Cajon 68,714
698 W Main St, El Cajon 45,848 09/20/2022
430 Raleigh Ave, El Cajon 25,000 11/04/2010
411 N Marshall Ave, El Cajon 16,000
954 Industrial Pl, El Cajon 7,500 06/20/2007 $950,000
401 N Johnson Ave, El Cajon 8,000 12/03/1992 $575,000
298 Chambers St, El Cajon 1,658 05/08/2014
187 N Marshall Ave, El Cajon 14,000 02/15/2024
355 N Johnson Ave, El Cajon 25,819 09/09/2013
104 N Johnson Ave, El Cajon 64,461 04/09/2018 $4,500,000
423 Manor Dr, El Cajon 1,332 02/08/2008 $315,000
400 Raleigh Ave, El Cajon 26,640 10/24/2013