San Diego County  »  91941  »  Avocado Blvd  »  3637 Avocado Blvd

3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa, CA 91941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa
Zip code 91941
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa

Sale date 12/01/1999
Sale price $16,053,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,505

Lot & Building Information for 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa

Building sqft 3,860
Building class Community Shopping Center (24)
Acreage 0.96
Units 1
Year built 1981

Other Property Data for 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa

How many sq. ft. does 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa, CA 91941 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Community Shopping Center (24) located at 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa, CA 91941 has a total of 3,860 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4,158.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa, CA 91941?

3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa, CA 91941 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,665,519.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 8 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa

No photo available
Rancho San Diego Village
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/25/2024
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 15.68 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Bryan A. Cunningham
Brian J. Quinn
Parker Rosen
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
3769 Avocado Blvd Retail Listing price not available 2,428 Brian J. Quinn
Bryan A. Cunningham
3735 Avocado Blvd Retail Listing price not available 1,520 Brian J. Quinn
Bryan A. Cunningham
3721 Avocado Blvd Retail Listing price not available 1,390 Brian J. Quinn
Bryan A. Cunningham
3703 Avocado Blvd Retail Listing price not available 2,085 Brian J. Quinn
Bryan A. Cunningham
Rancho San Diego Village
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/18/2025
Last updated 05/12/2026

Community center in an established neighborhood with a strong retailer mix.

View Listing

Brokers

Kristin Walrod
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#3735 Retail Listing price not available 1,520 Kristin Walrod
#3769 Retail Listing price not available 2,428 Kristin Walrod
#3703 Retail Listing price not available 2,085 Kristin Walrod
#3721 Retail Listing price not available 1,390 Kristin Walrod
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Rancho San Diego Village
3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa
Property Community Center
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 7423 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/1999 $16,053,000
12/05/1997 $12,110,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/01/2010
12/01/1999 Deed
12/05/1997 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa, CA 91941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,505
Market value $1,665,519

Assessment History for 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,665,519 1.1711 $19,505 -0.66%
2024-2025 $1,632,863 1.2024 $19,634 +2.65%
2023-2024 $1,600,847 1.1948 $19,127 +1.58%
2022-2023 $1,569,458 1.1997 $18,829 +1.40%
2021-2022 $1,538,686 1.20682 $18,569 +0.07%

Permits for 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$545
-1.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,218
Median age 41
Average household income $149,108
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 12,647
Owner occupied units 67.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $922,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $951,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3637 Avocado Boulevard, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map