San Diego County  »  91941  »  Via Mercado  »  3663 Via Mercado

3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa, CA 91941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa
Zip code 91941
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa

Sale date 10/31/2023
Sale price $2,420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,907

Lot & Building Information for 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa

Building sqft 6,129
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.88
Units 1
Year built 1993

Other Property Data for 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa

How many sq. ft. does 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa, CA 91941 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa, CA 91941 has a total of 6,129 square feet and a current price per square foot of $394.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa, CA 91941?

3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa, CA 91941 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,468,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2023 $2,420,000
11/01/2018 $2,000,000
02/15/2002 $846,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/31/2023
11/01/2018
02/15/2002 Deed
11/13/1989 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa, CA 91941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,907
Market value $2,468,400

Assessment History for 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,468,400 1.1711 $28,907 -0.66%
2024-2025 $2,420,000 1.2024 $29,098 +14.82%
2023-2024 $2,121,075 1.1948 $25,343 +1.58%
2022-2023 $2,079,486 1.1997 $24,948 +1.40%
2021-2022 $2,038,713 1.20682 $24,604 +0.07%

Permits for 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$545
-1.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,218
Median age 41
Average household income $149,108
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 12,647
Owner occupied units 67.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $922,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $951,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3663 Via Mercado, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map