Dutchess County  »  12581  »  Hunns Lake Rd  »  916 Hunns Lake Rd

916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville
Zip code 12581
County Dutchess
Municipality Stanford
Parcel ID 6.969-0-23.536

Sales & Tax Overview for 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Property tax $5,696

Lot & Building Information for 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Building sqft 1,366
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.6
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

• • Improvements for 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581?

916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,366 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $430,500, the tax amount paid for 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 is $5,695.

When was 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 last sold?

916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was last sold in 05/03/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2007 - D
05/22/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Access detailed property tax data for 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,696
Market value $430,500
Assessed value $430,500

Assessment History for 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,100 $410,100 13.23 $5,426 -4.31%
2024 $394,300 $394,300 14.38 $5,670 +7.19%
2023 $351,000 $351,000 15.07 $5,290 +6.61%
2022 $287,800 $287,800 17.24 $4,962 -2.27%
2021 $282,200 $282,200 17.99 $5,077 +4.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 916 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 3.91
Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center 5 Public 2-5 201 4.87
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 5.22
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 5.22

Nearest middle schools

Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 5.26
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 5.30
Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 5.61
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 6.64
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 8.44

Nearest high schools

Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 3.53
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 5.26
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 5.30
Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 5.61