5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14221 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Amherst |
| Parcel ID | 69.170-5-29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo
| Sale date | 12/13/2013 |
| Sale price | $280,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,217 |
Lot & Building Information for 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 5,086 |
| Building class | One Story Small Structure (484) |
| Acreage | 0.3 |
| Lot dimensions | 74 ft X 180 ft |
| Frontage | 74 |
| Depth | 180 |
| Year built | 2015 |
| Year last altered | 2016 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Williamsville |
Other Property Data for 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo
This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 has a total of 5,086 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.
What is the year built & the current market value of 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221?5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 2015 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,080,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $20,217 |
| Market value | $1,080,800 |
| Assessed value | $1,070,000 |
Assessment History for 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,070,000 | $1,070,000 | 18.894 | $20,217 | +35.63% |
| 2024 | $935,484 | $580,000 | 25.7 | $14,906 | +6.37% |
| 2023 | $642,600 | $475,500 | 29.47 | $14,013 | -10.23% |
| 2022 | $540,300 | $475,500 | 32.83 | $15,611 | -2.73% |
| 2021 | $522,500 | $475,500 | 33.75 | $16,048 | +15.74% |
Permits for 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 55,255 |
| Median age | 47.3 |
| Average household income | $126,287 |
| Family households | 59.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 24,532 |
| Owner occupied units | 75.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.19 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $338,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $313,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 5870-5872 Main Street, Buffalo.