Erie County  »  5820 Main St

5820 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

5820 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5820 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5820 Main Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 69.170-5-33.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo

Sale date 09/30/2021
Sale price $3,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $57,627

Lot & Building Information for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 38,202
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.4
Frontage 198
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1990
Stories 6
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5820 Main Street, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 5820 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 5820 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 has a total of 38,202 square feet and a current price per square foot of $79.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5820 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221?

5820 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,080,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2021 $3,050,000
05/25/2000 $1,350,000
03/21/1995 $853,205
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2021 - D
10/01/2021 - R
Deed
05/25/2000 - D
05/25/2000 - R
Deed
03/21/1995 - D
03/21/1995 - R
Deed
07/01/1994 - D
07/28/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $57,627
Market value $3,080,800
Assessed value $3,050,000

Assessment History for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,050,000 $3,050,000 18.894 $57,627 +6.78%
2024 $3,387,097 $2,100,000 25.7 $53,970 -12.79%
2023 $2,837,800 $2,100,000 29.47 $61,887 -10.23%
2022 $2,386,400 $2,100,000 32.83 $68,943 -2.73%
2021 $2,307,700 $2,100,000 33.75 $70,875 -0.21%

Permits for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,255
Median age 47.3
Average household income $126,287
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 24,532
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $338,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 5820 Main Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5780-5784 Main St, Buffalo 6,090 01/28/2016 $900,000
5842 Main St, Buffalo 4,544 09/08/2005 $490,000
156 Eagle St, Buffalo 1,780 09/05/2007 $154,900