Erie County  »  14201  »  Allen  »  260 Allen

260 Allen, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

260 Allen, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Allen, Buffalo, NY 14201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Allen, Buffalo
Zip code 14201
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.770-10-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Allen, Buffalo

Sale date 07/19/2012
Sale price $202,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,005

Lot & Building Information for 260 Allen, Buffalo

Building sqft 3,892
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 46 ft X 85 ft
Frontage 46
Depth 85
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 260 Allen, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 260 Allen, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 Allen, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 260 Allen, Buffalo, NY 14201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 260 Allen, Buffalo, NY 14201 has a total of 3,892 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 260 Allen, Buffalo, NY 14201?

260 Allen, Buffalo, NY 14201 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $411,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Allen, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Allen, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2012 $202,500
12/07/2001 $36,387
04/18/2000 $45,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 260 Allen, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 260 Allen, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/19/2012 - D
07/19/2012 - R
Deed
12/07/2001 - D
12/07/2001 - R
Deed
04/18/2000 - D
04/18/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Allen, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Allen, Buffalo, NY 14201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,005
Market value $411,500
Assessed value $411,500

Assessment History for 260 Allen, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Allen, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $460,163 $283,000 9.7317 $2,754 -27.54%
2024 $404,286 $283,000 13.43 $3,801 -8.70%
2023 $362,800 $283,000 14.71 $4,163 -8.12%
2022 $319,800 $283,000 16.01 $4,531 -1.29%
2021 $314,400 $283,000 16.22 $4,590 +213.54%

Permits for 260 Allen, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 260 Allen, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/29/2021
12/20/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 260 Allen, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,369
Median age 34.3
Average household income $64,518
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,022
Owner occupied units 23.6%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $346,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Allen, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Allen, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 260 Allen, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 260 Allen, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
874 Main, Buffalo 8,820 11/01/1996 $600,000
36 Mariner, Buffalo 2,112 06/18/2025 $1