Erie County  »  14202  »  Main  »  906 Main

906 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

906 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

906 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 906 Main, Buffalo
Zip code 14202
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.780-5-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 906 Main, Buffalo

Sale date 07/12/2019
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,690

Lot & Building Information for 906 Main, Buffalo

Building sqft 16,332
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.238
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 115
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2023
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 906 Main, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 906 Main, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 906 Main, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 906 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 906 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 has a total of 16,332 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the year built & the current market value of 906 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202?

906 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,280,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 19 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 906 Main, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 906 Main, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2019 $975,000
10/27/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 906 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 906 Main, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2019 - D
07/12/2019 - R
Deed
10/27/1997 - D
11/13/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 906 Main, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 906 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $22,188
Current property tax $11,690
Market value $2,280,000
Assessed value $2,280,000

Assessment History for 906 Main, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 906 Main, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,754,472 $1,694,000 9.7317 $16,485 +123.18%
2024 $785,714 $550,000 13.43 $7,387 -8.70%
2023 $705,100 $550,000 14.71 $8,091 -8.12%
2022 $621,500 $550,000 16.01 $8,806 -1.29%
2021 $611,100 $550,000 16.22 $8,921 +72.46%

Permits for 906 Main, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 906 Main, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/03/2026
06/18/2025
06/05/2025
04/26/2021
03/12/2021
01/07/2021
12/22/2020
11/20/2020
10/09/2020
05/16/2016
Unlock the permit history for 906 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,862
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,905
Family households 27.0%
Occupied housing units 2,203
Owner occupied units 21.9%
Average number of people per household 1.59
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $605,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 906 Main, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 906 Main, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 906 Main, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 906 Main, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
874 Main, Buffalo 8,820 11/01/1996 $600,000