Erie County  »  14202  »  Main  »  888 Main

888 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

888 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

888 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 888 Main, Buffalo
Zip code 14202
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.780-5-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 888 Main, Buffalo

Sale date 03/27/2025
Sale price $929,386
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,496

Lot & Building Information for 888 Main, Buffalo

Building sqft 6,718
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 131 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 131
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 888 Main, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 888 Main, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 888 Main, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 888 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 888 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 has a total of 6,718 square feet and a current price per square foot of $138.

What is the year built & the current market value of 888 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202?

888 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $804,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 888 Main, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 888 Main, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2025 $929,386
08/13/2010 $149,000
12/17/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 888 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 888 Main, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/27/2025 - D
03/28/2025 - R
Deed
08/13/2010 - D
08/13/2010 - R
Deed
12/17/2007 - D
12/17/2007 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/22/2005 - D
12/22/2005 - R
Deed
06/27/2005 - D
06/27/2005 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
06/20/2005 - D
06/20/2005 - R
Deed
11/13/2000 - D
11/15/2000 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/22/1999 - D
10/22/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 888 Main, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 888 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,824
Current property tax $7,496
Market value $804,000
Assessed value $804,000

Assessment History for 888 Main, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 888 Main, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,317,073 $810,000 9.7317 $7,883 -27.54%
2024 $1,157,143 $810,000 13.43 $10,878 -8.70%
2023 $1,038,500 $810,000 14.71 $11,915 -8.12%
2022 $915,300 $810,000 16.01 $12,968 -1.29%
2021 $900,000 $810,000 16.22 $13,138 +49.57%

Permits for 888 Main, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 888 Main, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/23/2021
05/09/2019
06/15/2017
10/01/2015
02/05/2015
07/15/2013
10/25/2012
05/02/2012
02/11/2011
Unlock the permit history for 888 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,862
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,905
Family households 27.0%
Occupied housing units 2,203
Owner occupied units 21.9%
Average number of people per household 1.59
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $605,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 888 Main, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 888 Main, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 888 Main, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 888 Main, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
874 Main, Buffalo 8,820 11/01/1996 $600,000