Erie County  »  14202  »  Main  »  874 Main

874 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

874 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

874 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 874 Main, Buffalo
Zip code 14202
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.780-5-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 874 Main, Buffalo

Sale date 11/01/1996
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,064

Lot & Building Information for 874 Main, Buffalo

Building sqft 8,820
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.172
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 125
Year built 1901
Year last altered 1995
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 874 Main, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 874 Main, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 874 Main, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 874 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 874 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 has a total of 8,820 square feet and a current price per square foot of $68.

What is the year built & the current market value of 874 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202?

874 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 was built in 1901 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $725,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 874 Main, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 874 Main, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/1996 $600,000

Title Documents for 874 Main, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/1996 - D
11/01/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 874 Main, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 874 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,064
Market value $725,900
Assessed value $725,900

Assessment History for 874 Main, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 874 Main, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,040,650 $640,000 9.7317 $6,228 -35.59%
2024 $1,028,571 $720,000 13.43 $9,670 -8.70%
2023 $923,100 $720,000 14.71 $10,591 -8.12%
2022 $813,600 $720,000 16.01 $11,527 -1.29%
2021 $800,000 $720,000 16.22 $11,678 +199.14%

Permits for 874 Main, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 874 Main, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/31/2023
05/14/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 874 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,862
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,905
Family households 27.0%
Occupied housing units 2,203
Owner occupied units 21.9%
Average number of people per household 1.59
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $605,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 874 Main, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 874 Main, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 874 Main, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 874 Main, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Park, Buffalo 2,068 07/27/2023 $494,603
45 Park, Buffalo 2,693 09/19/2022 $520,000