Erie County  »  565 Ludwig Ave

565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14227
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 102.40-3-13.112

Sales & Tax Overview for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 01/04/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $58,670

Lot & Building Information for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 44,474
Total sqft 45,690
Building class Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442)
Acreage 3.88
Lot dimensions 281 ft X 488 ft
Buildings on lot 9
Frontage 281
Depth 488
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

How many square feet does 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 have?

This Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442) located at 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 has a total of 44,474 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227?

565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,160,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2006 $1
04/26/1995 $790,598
01/26/1994 $775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/04/2006 - D
01/04/2006 - R
Deed
04/26/1995 - D
04/26/1995 - R
Deed
01/26/1994 - D
02/18/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $58,670
Market value $3,160,000
Assessed value $2,370,000

Assessment History for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,962,500 $2,370,000 24.7553 $58,670 -2.58%
2024 $2,604,396 $2,370,000 25.41 $60,222 -7.60%
2023 $2,370,000 $2,370,000 27.5 $65,175 +11.71%
2022 $1,930,000 $1,930,000 30.23 $58,344 +24.89%
2021 $1,686,747 $1,400,000 33.37 $46,718 +1.27%

Permits for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,621
Median age 48.4
Average household income $81,540
Family households 52.8%
Occupied housing units 9,979
Owner occupied units 66.9%
Average number of people per household 2.03
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $214,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $202,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 565 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2977 Broadway St, Buffalo 628 05/09/2023 $1
485 Ludwig Ave, Buffalo 81,475 10/03/2005 $1
555 Ludwig Ave, Buffalo 6,400 06/11/2020 $300,000