Erie County  »  485 Ludwig Ave

485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14227
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 102.40-3-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 10/03/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $71,171

Lot & Building Information for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 81,475
Total sqft 121,675
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 6.565
Lot dimensions 877 ft X 1,219 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 877
Depth 1,219
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 5%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

How many square feet does 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 has a total of 81,475 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227?

485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,833,333.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

No photo available
475 & 485 Ludwig Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/07/2020
Last updated 05/14/2026
Lot size 6.6 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Gabrielle Probst
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Warehouse/Distribution $9/Sqft/Year 81,900 Patrick Wahl
Harry Gleason
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
475 & 485 Ludwig Avenue
485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 81900 Sqft
Price $9/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2005 $1
03/13/2002 $1
03/12/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2005 - D
10/03/2005 - R
Deed
03/13/2002 - D
03/13/2002 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
03/06/2000 - D
04/03/2000 - R
Deed
08/26/1999 - D
09/23/1999 - R
Deed
03/12/1996 - D
03/12/1996 - R
Deed
12/27/1995 - D
01/16/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $71,171
Market value $3,833,333
Assessed value $2,875,000

Assessment History for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,593,750 $2,875,000 24.7553 $71,171 +25.60%
2024 $2,450,549 $2,230,000 25.41 $56,664 -41.46%
2023 $3,520,000 $3,520,000 27.5 $96,800 -9.03%
2022 $3,520,000 $3,520,000 30.23 $106,410 +59.44%
2021 $2,409,639 $2,000,000 33.37 $66,740 +1.27%

Permits for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,621
Median age 48.4
Average household income $81,540
Family households 52.8%
Occupied housing units 9,979
Owner occupied units 66.9%
Average number of people per household 2.03
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $214,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $202,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 485 Ludwig Avenue, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2977 Broadway St, Buffalo 628 05/09/2023 $1
26 Lorraine Ln, Buffalo 1,212 08/26/2019 $150,000
565 Ludwig Ave, Buffalo 44,474 01/04/2006 $1