Erie County  »  14043  »  French Rd  »  1460 French Rd

1460 French Road, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

1460 French Road, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1460 French Road, Depew, NY 14043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1460 French Road, Depew
Zip code 14043
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 126.90-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1460 French Road, Depew

Sale date 05/15/2015
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $64,248

Lot & Building Information for 1460 French Road, Depew

Building sqft 68,337
Acreage 7
Lot dimensions 361 ft X 405 ft
Frontage 361
Depth 405
Year built 1978
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1460 French Road, Depew

• • Improvements for 1460 French Road, Depew , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1460 French Road, Depew

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1460 French Road, Depew, NY 14043?

1460 French Road, Depew, NY 14043 was built in 1978 and has a total of 68,337 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1460 French Road, Depew, NY 14043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,400,000, the tax amount paid for 1460 French Road, Depew, NY 14043 is $64,248.

When was 1460 French Road, Depew, NY 14043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1460 French Road, Depew, NY 14043 was last sold in 05/15/2015 for $1,700,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1460 French Road, Depew

1460 French Road - 1-3 Retail Pad Site Available for Lease
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/14/2021
Last updated 05/04/2026
Lot size 7 Acre

Property is located at the northwest corner of Transit Road and French Road. Within one mile of Target, Walmart Super Center, and Kohls, Rite Aid, Urgent Care, Aldi Foods, Lancaster Lanes, Popeyes Restaurant and Flix Movie Theaters. Tops Market, Chick-Fil-A, Applebee's, McDonald's, Wendy's, Panera Bread, Delta Sonic and Mighty Taco are directly across the street. Popular Co-tenants include Andale 2 Mexican Restaurant, Oasis Smoke Shop, Starbucks, Verizon, Catalyst Fitness, Goodwill, Yings Wings and Things Restaurant, Sun Capsule, Cordially Yours Liquors, and Created Nail salon.1 - 3 Out Parcels available. Divisible from 2,000+/- SF up to 8,000+/- SF. *Ground lease, build to suit. Frontage on French Road and Transit Road in busy Transit-French Square Plaza.

View Listing

Brokers

Rick Recckio
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Retail Outparcel Retail $1/Sqft/Year 8,000 Rick Recckio
Build to Suit--Retail Pad Retail $1/Sqft/Year 8,000 Rick Recckio
Build to Suit--Retail Pad (copy) Retail $1/Sqft/Year 8,000 Rick Recckio
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 1460 French Road - 1-3 Retail Pad Site Available for Lease
1460 French Road - 1-3 Retail Pad Site Available for Lease
1460 French Road, Depew
Property Freestanding
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 24000 Sqft
Price $1/Sqft/Year
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1460 French Road, Depew

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1460 French Road, Depew, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2015 $1,700,000
12/18/2012 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1460 French Road, Depew with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1460 French Road, Depew

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/15/2015 - D
05/15/2015 - R
Deed
12/18/2012 - D
12/18/2012 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1460 French Road, Depew

Access detailed property tax data for 1460 French Road, Depew, NY 14043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $64,248
Market value $3,200,000
Assessed value $2,400,000

Assessment History for 1460 French Road, Depew

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1460 French Road, Depew, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,000,000 $2,400,000 26.7702 $64,248 +19.51%
2024 $2,197,802 $2,000,000 26.88 $53,760 -14.90%
2023 $2,140,000 $2,140,000 29.52 $63,173 -9.25%
2022 $2,140,000 $2,140,000 32.53 $69,614 +15.97%
2021 $2,036,145 $1,690,000 35.52 $60,029 -1.47%

Permits for 1460 French Road, Depew

The complete history of permits filed for 1460 French Road, Depew, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,098
Median age 43.6
Average household income $92,727
Family households 56.8%
Occupied housing units 11,261
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $217,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $206,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1460 French Road, Depew, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1460 French Road, Depew to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1460 French Road, Depew

Here are the neighbors for 1460 French Road, Depew.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 S View Dr, Depew 1,560 07/17/2000 $101,000
59 S View Dr, Depew 1,335
79 Aris Ave, Buffalo 1,638 05/06/2025 $1
7 View CT, Depew 2,144 06/29/2015 $159,000