Erie County  »  14031  »  Bank St  »  5170 Bank St

5170 Bank Street, Clarence, NY 14031 Property Information

5170 Bank Street, Clarence, NY 14031 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5170 Bank Street, Clarence, NY 14031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5170 Bank Street, Clarence
Zip code 14031
County Erie
Municipality Clarence
Parcel ID 72.60-3-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence

Current property tax $4,791

Lot & Building Information for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence

Building sqft 2,969
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.87
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 256 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 256
Year built 1959
Year last altered 2006
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence

• • Improvements for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5170 Bank Street, Clarence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence, NY 14031?

5170 Bank Street, Clarence, NY 14031 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,969 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5170 Bank Street, Clarence, NY 14031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $458,000, the tax amount paid for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence, NY 14031 is $6,286.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence

Access detailed property tax data for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence, NY 14031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,287
Current property tax $4,791
Market value $458,000
Assessed value $458,000

Assessment History for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $458,000 $458,000 13.7261 $6,287 +19.21%
2024 $400,000 $320,000 16.48 $5,274 -14.08%
2023 $336,842 $320,000 19.18 $6,138 -5.38%
2022 $320,000 $320,000 20.27 $6,486 +11.87%
2021 $306,500 $282,000 20.56 $5,798 -6.67%

Permits for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence

The complete history of permits filed for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ledgeview Elementary School 7 Public K-5 473 2.59
Clarence Center Elementary School 6 Public K-5 372 2.67
Sheridan Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 519 3.93
Buffalo Suburban Christian Academy NR Private K-8 14 4.37
Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 4.42

Nearest middle schools

Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 0.91
Buffalo Suburban Christian Academy NR Private K-8 14 4.37
Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 4.42
Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 5.53
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 5.80

Nearest high schools

Clarence Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,284 2.23
Lancaster High School 10 Public 9-12 1,652 5.49
Akron High School 7 Public 9-12 414 5.84
Williamsville East High School 9 Public 9-12 981 5.99
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 6.19

Neighbors for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence

Here are the neighbors for 5170 Bank Street, Clarence.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10584 Main St, Clarence 09/25/2024 $1
10570 Main St, Clarence 09/25/2024 $1
5155 Elmcroft CT, Clarence 1,956 12/04/2009 $186,000
5070 Elmcroft CT, Clarence 2,150 08/03/2015 $100,000
5115 Elmcroft CT, Clarence 2,394 06/29/2000 $138,000
10554 Main St, Clarence 2,956 11/08/1993
5130 Bank St, Clarence 3,222
10548 Main St, Clarence 2,797 07/21/2021 $1
5105 Bank St, Clarence 1,943 09/05/2019 $1
5150 Bank St, Clarence 2,690 11/18/2019 $248,000
10536 Main St, Clarence 1,918 09/08/2021 $1
5125 Bank St, Clarence 1,175 07/01/2014 $109,440
5080 Brookhaven Dr, Clarence 1,735 12/22/2015 $178,300
5060 Elmcroft CT, Clarence 2,117
5080 Elmcroft CT, Clarence 1,504 01/31/2020 $230,000
5105 Elmcroft CT, Clarence 2,296 10/27/2016 $1
5115 Bank St, Clarence 1,334
5090 Elmcroft CT, Clarence 1,662 10/17/2007 $1
10560 Main St, Clarence 2,098 12/13/2017 $225,000
5175 Bank St, Clarence 1,355 07/22/2022 $375,000