Erie County  »  14086  »  MT View Pl  »  12 MT View Pl

12 Mt View Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

12 Mt View Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Mt View Place, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 104.490-3-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 09/30/2021
Sale price $222,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,233

Lot & Building Information for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster

Building sqft 2,720
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.264
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 104 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 104
Year built 1838
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat No central
Fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


School district Lancaster

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster, NY 14086?

12 Mt View Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1838 and has a total of 2,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155,000, the tax amount paid for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 is $3,233.

When was 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Mt View Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 was last sold in 09/30/2021 for $222,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2021 $222,000
09/25/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2021 - D
09/30/2021 - R
Deed
09/25/2002 - D
10/25/2002 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,233
Market value $242,188
Assessed value $155,000

Assessment History for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $215,300 $155,000 20.859 $3,233 -20.26%
2024 $206,700 $155,000 26.16 $4,055 -12.74%
2023 $178,200 $155,000 29.98 $4,647 -7.84%
2022 $155,000 $155,000 32.53 $5,042 -2.43%
2021 $155,000 $155,000 33.34 $5,168 +43.49%

Permits for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 0.32
Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.47
Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.47
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 0.56
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 0.32
Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.47
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 0.56
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.11
Lancaster Middle School 4 Public 7-8 873 1.12

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St Marys High School NR Private 9-12 407 0.36
God's New Covenant Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.77
Lancaster High School 10 Public 9-12 1,652 1.35
Depew High School 7 Public 9-12 545 1.53
Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 3.04

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
248 Central Ave, Lancaster 750 06/23/2000 $34,500
15 W Drullard Ave, Lancaster 2,280 03/06/1995
22 MT View Pl, Lancaster 1,284 08/09/2021 $148,000
37 W Drullard Ave, Lancaster 1,421 10/24/2022 $195,000
21 Harold Pl, Lancaster 1,960 03/06/2023 $1
19 Harold Pl, Lancaster 1,296 04/03/2006 $45,001
276 Central Ave, Lancaster 11/13/1997 $1
46 W Drullard Ave, Lancaster 1,188 02/23/1999 $1
18 Harold Pl, Lancaster 1,200 08/29/2022 $182,900
24 MT View Pl, Lancaster 1,323
35 W Drullard Ave, Lancaster 1,728
14 Harold Pl, Lancaster 1,224
18 MT View Pl, Lancaster 1,167 08/22/2024 $233,000
272 Central Ave, Lancaster 1,050 04/27/2006 $1
11 W Drullard Ave, Lancaster 1,532 07/21/2008 $1
43 W Drullard Ave, Lancaster 1,818
266 Central Ave, Lancaster 6,322
4 MT View Pl, Lancaster 1,152 03/22/2019 $139,900
20 MT View Pl, Lancaster 1,332 11/25/2003 $57,500
45 W Drullard Ave, Lancaster 1,000 08/02/2024 $195,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 12 Mt View Place, Lancaster

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report