8 Home Road, Bowmansville, NY 14026 Property Information
8 Home Road, Bowmansville, NY 14026 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Home Road, Bowmansville |
| Zip code | 14026 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Lancaster |
| Parcel ID | 93.60-2-27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/29/2022 |
| Sale price | $175,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,506 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville
| Building sqft | 1,144 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.41 |
| Lot dimensions | 78 ft X 280 ft |
| Frontage | 78 |
| Depth | 280 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Fair |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Lancaster |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Home Road, Bowmansville
8 Home Road, Bowmansville, NY 14026 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Home Road, Bowmansville, NY 14026 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $120,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville, NY 14026 is $2,506.
When was 8 Home Road, Bowmansville, NY 14026 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Home Road, Bowmansville, NY 14026 was last sold in 04/29/2022 for $175,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville, NY 14026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,506 |
| Market value | $187,500 |
| Assessed value | $120,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $166,700 | $120,000 | 20.8856 | $2,506 | +7.16% |
| 2024 | $160,000 | $120,000 | 19.49 | $2,339 | -12.72% |
| 2023 | $137,900 | $120,000 | 22.33 | $2,680 | -10.36% |
| 2022 | $120,000 | $120,000 | 24.91 | $2,989 | -1.15% |
| 2021 | $120,000 | $120,000 | 25.2 | $3,024 | +0.36% |
Permits for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillview Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-3 | 453 | 0.53 |
| John A Sciole Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-3 | 399 | 1.35 |
| Sts. Peter and Paul School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.54 |
| Sts. Peter and Paul School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.54 |
| Buffalo Suburban Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 14 | 1.55 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sts. Peter and Paul School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.54 |
| Buffalo Suburban Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 14 | 1.55 |
| Our Lady Of The Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 138 | 1.85 |
| CHC Learning Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.98 | |
| Nativity Of Mary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 1.99 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 1,652 | 1.04 |
| CHC Learning Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.98 | |
| St Marys High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 407 | 2.18 |
| God's New Covenant Academy | NR | Private | 11-12 | 0 | 2.32 |
| Cantalician Center For Learning | NR | Private | PK-12 | 434 | 2.72 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville
Here are the neighbors for 8 Home Road, Bowmansville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 42 E Home Rd, Bowmansville | 1,828 | 05/15/2002 | $145,000 |
| 18 E Home Rd, Bowmansville | 1,484 | 09/03/2020 | $277,000 |
| 13 Main St, Bowmansville | 1,840 | 08/08/2017 | $1 |
| 20 W Home Rd, Bowmansville | 1,344 | 06/14/2024 | $420,200 |
| 18 W Home Rd, Lancaster | 1,452 | 01/10/2023 | $173,000 |
| 17 Main St, Bowmansville | 1,416 | 06/17/2021 | $94,900 |
| 11 W Home Rd, Bowmansville | |||
| 12 W Home Rd, Bowmansville | 1,686 | ||
| 22 W Home Rd, Bowmansville | 1,536 | 02/27/2020 | $45,000 |
| 16 E Home Rd, Bowmansville | 1,056 | ||
| 26 E Home Rd, Bowmansville | 1,642 | ||
| 30 E Home Rd, Bowmansville | 1,044 | 06/24/2005 | $90,500 |
| 16 W Home Rd, Bowmansville | 1,926 | ||
| 2 Home Rd, Bowmansville | 1,575 | 03/29/2017 | $1 |
| 22 E Home Rd, Bowmansville | 1,146 | 09/25/2020 | $125,000 |
| 40 E Home Rd, Bowmansville | 1,068 | 01/16/2025 | $200,000 |
| 5235 Genesee St, Bowmansville | 1,045 | 08/22/2025 | $1 |
| 5231 Genesee St, Bowmansville | 2,131 | 07/31/2004 | $120,000 |
| 32 E Home Rd, Bowmansville | 1,416 | 12/30/2015 | $138,000 |
| 4 Home Rd, Bowmansville |