Erie County  »  14086  »  Ward Rd  »  40 Ward Rd

40 Ward Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

40 Ward Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Ward Road, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Ward Road, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 95-4-9.114

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster

Sale date 12/30/2020
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,974

Lot & Building Information for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster

Building sqft 16,640
Total sqft 23,524
Building class Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714)
Acreage 2.82
Lot dimensions 435 ft X 293 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 435
Depth 293
Year built 1992
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Ward Road, Lancaster

How many sq. ft. does 40 Ward Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714) located at 40 Ward Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 has a total of 16,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $54.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Ward Road, Lancaster, NY 14086?

40 Ward Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,718,750.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2020 $900,000
05/16/2014 $1
07/25/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2020 - D
12/30/2020 - R
Deed
05/16/2014 - D
05/22/2014 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
07/25/2013 - D
07/31/2013 - R
Deed
10/01/2008 - D
10/01/2008 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,974
Market value $1,718,750
Assessed value $1,100,000

Assessment History for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,527,800 $1,100,000 20.8856 $22,974 +7.16%
2024 $1,466,700 $1,100,000 19.49 $21,439 -12.72%
2023 $1,264,400 $1,100,000 22.33 $24,563 -10.36%
2022 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 24.91 $27,401 -1.15%
2021 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 25.2 $27,720 +55.48%

Permits for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,635
Median age 46.4
Average household income $119,467
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 14,987
Owner occupied units 83.5%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $302,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 40 Ward Road, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4401 Walden Ave, Lancaster 42,756 01/27/2022 $1,580,000
72 Ward Rd, Lancaster 15,196 07/14/2006 $1,200,000
195 Peppermint Rd, Lancaster 2,120 09/17/2015 $300,000