Erie County  »  14001  »  Buell St  »  81 Buell St

81 Buell Street, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

81 Buell Street, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Buell Street, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Buell Street, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 47.180-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Buell Street, Akron

Property tax $24,977

Lot & Building Information for 81 Buell Street, Akron

Building sqft 31,636
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 5.2
Lot dimensions 326 ft X 826 ft
Frontage 326
Depth 826
Year built 1985
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 81 Buell Street, Akron

• • Improvements for 81 Buell Street, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Buell Street, Akron

How many square feet does 81 Buell Street, Akron, NY 14001 have?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 81 Buell Street, Akron, NY 14001 has a total of 31,636 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 81 Buell Street, Akron, NY 14001?

81 Buell Street, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,111,111.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Buell Street, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Buell Street, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Buell Street, Akron

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 81 Buell Street, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Buell Street, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,977
Market value $2,111,111
Assessed value $1,900,000

Assessment History for 81 Buell Street, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Buell Street, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,900,000 $1,900,000 13.1458 $24,977 -36.71%
2024 $1,900,000 $1,900,000 20.77 $39,463 -2.87%
2023 $1,976,700 $1,700,000 23.9 $40,630 -14.15%
2022 $1,700,000 $1,700,000 27.84 $47,328 -2.21%
2021 $1,700,000 $1,700,000 28.47 $48,399 +11.84%

Permits for 81 Buell Street, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 81 Buell Street, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,937
Median age 52.1
Average household income $93,694
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 4,085
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $286,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $200,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Buell Street, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Buell Street, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 81 Buell Street, Akron

Here are the neighbors for 81 Buell Street, Akron.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Shepard Ave, Akron 822 01/14/2020 $135,000
95 Buell St, Akron 864 08/14/2009 $57,200
97 Buell St, Akron 1,078 08/02/1998 $63,000
14 Shepard Ave, Akron 1,531 11/13/2018 $110,000