Erie County  »  14001  »  Burdick Rd  »  8405 Burdick Rd

8405 Burdick Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

8405 Burdick Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8405 Burdick Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8405 Burdick Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 8-1-5.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 8405 Burdick Road, Akron

Current property tax $1,747

Lot & Building Information for 8405 Burdick Road, Akron

Building sqft 1,172
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.07
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 670 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 670
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8405 Burdick Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 8405 Burdick Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8405 Burdick Road, Akron

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8405 Burdick Road, Akron, NY 14001?

8405 Burdick Road, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,172 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8405 Burdick Road, Akron, NY 14001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $193,500, the tax amount paid for 8405 Burdick Road, Akron, NY 14001 is $2,543.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8405 Burdick Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8405 Burdick Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8405 Burdick Road, Akron

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8405 Burdick Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 8405 Burdick Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,544
Current property tax $1,747
Market value $215,000
Assessed value $193,500

Assessment History for 8405 Burdick Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8405 Burdick Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $193,500 $193,500 13.1458 $2,544 -15.41%
2024 $193,500 $193,500 15.54 $3,007 +34.42%
2023 $145,200 $124,900 17.91 $2,237 -18.11%
2022 $124,900 $124,900 21.87 $2,732 -1.31%
2021 $124,900 $124,900 22.16 $2,768 +9.94%

Permits for 8405 Burdick Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 8405 Burdick Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8405 Burdick Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8405 Burdick Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 5.67
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 5.67
Clarence Center Elementary School 6 Public K-5 372 5.78
George Southard Elementary School 6 Public K-4 379 6.86
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 7.08

Nearest middle schools

Akron Middle School 8 Public 6-8 280 5.67
Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 6.63
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 7.08