Monroe County  »  14610  »  Penhurst Rd  »  270 Penhurst Rd

270 Penhurst Road, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

270 Penhurst Road, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Penhurst Road, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 123.170-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester

Sale date 05/14/2015
Sale price $99,900
Arm's length
Property tax $3,612

Lot & Building Information for 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester

Building sqft 890
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 142 ft X 174 ft
Frontage 142
Depth 174
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester, NY 14610?

270 Penhurst Road, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1947 and has a total of 890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $114,000, the tax amount paid for 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester, NY 14610 is $3,611.

When was 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester, NY 14610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

270 Penhurst Road, Rochester, NY 14610 was last sold in 05/14/2015 for $99,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2015 $99,900
12/18/1998 $60,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/2015 - D
05/15/2015 - R
Deed
12/18/1998 - D
12/18/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,612
Market value $193,200
Assessed value $114,000

Assessment History for 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $161,200 $104,800 31.6836 $3,320 +2.87%
2024 $149,700 $104,800 30.8 $3,228 -11.80%
2023 $117,800 $104,800 34.92 $3,660 -8.37%
2022 $110,300 $104,800 38.11 $3,994 -3.74%
2021 $104,800 $104,800 39.59 $4,149 -1.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Penhurst Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Indian Landing Elementary School 7 Public K-5 542 0.32
Allen Creek School 10 Public K-5 360 0.97
Council Rock Primary School NR Public K-2 688 1.10
School 46 Charles Carroll 3 Public PK, K-6 316 1.11
School 46 Charles Carroll 3 Public PK, K-6 316 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 0.66
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.53
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 1.59
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 1.64
Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 1.93

Nearest high schools

Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 0.66
Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 1.35
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.53
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 1.59