Monroe County  »  14624  »  Brooks Ave  »  1190 Brooks Ave

1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 135.50-1-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 06/29/2001
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,440

Lot & Building Information for 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 37,274
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 1.6
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 471 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 471
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 has a total of 37,274 square feet and a current price per square foot of $32.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624?

1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,501,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2001 $1,200,000
07/07/1994 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2001 - D
07/16/2001 - R
Deed
07/07/1994 - D
07/08/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $47,440
Market value $1,501,100
Assessed value $1,501,100

Assessment History for 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,684,500 $1,297,100 31.6035 $40,993 -2.55%
2024 $1,562,800 $1,297,100 32.43 $42,065 -9.54%
2023 $1,425,400 $1,297,100 35.85 $46,501 -9.22%
2022 $1,297,100 $1,297,100 39.49 $51,222 -1.45%
2021 $1,297,100 $1,297,100 40.07 $51,975 +1.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,626
Median age 40.5
Average household income $100,913
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 15,365
Owner occupied units 78.9%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $180,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $196,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1190 Brooks Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1166 Brooks Ave, Rochester 3,000 12/22/2011 $210,000
100 Ajax Rd, Rochester 38,400 07/27/2011 $250,000
1140 Brooks Ave, Rochester
275 Buell Rd, Rochester 30,500 02/05/2016 $475,000
1150 Brooks Ave, Rochester 07/27/2006 $200,000
30 Ajax Rd, Rochester 7,800 02/10/2012 $260,000
385 Buell Rd, Rochester 04/04/2008 $110,000
395 Buell Rd, Rochester 27,145 12/28/2022 $3,550,000
1110 Brooks Ave, Rochester 2,100 03/02/2015 $500,000
291 Buell Rd, Rochester 3,120 11/09/2021 $490,000