Orange County  »  12549  »  Route 208  »  2215 Route 208

2215 Route 208, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

2215 Route 208, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2215 Route 208, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2215 Route 208, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 30-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2215 Route 208, Montgomery

Sale date 12/30/2024
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,711

Lot & Building Information for 2215 Route 208, Montgomery

Building sqft 4,297
Total sqft 5,920
Building class Store
Acreage 1.1
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 2215 Route 208, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 2215 Route 208, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2215 Route 208, Montgomery

How many sq. ft. does 2215 Route 208, Montgomery, NY 12549 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2215 Route 208, Montgomery, NY 12549 has a total of 4,297 square feet and a current price per square foot of $209.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2215 Route 208, Montgomery, NY 12549?

2215 Route 208, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,030,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2215 Route 208, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2215 Route 208, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2024 $900,000
03/21/1997 $365,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2215 Route 208, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2215 Route 208, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2024 - D
01/15/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/30/2024 - D
01/15/2025 - R
Deed
11/06/2000 - D
11/22/2000 - R
Deed
03/21/1997 - D
03/27/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2215 Route 208, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 2215 Route 208, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,711
Market value $1,030,000
Assessed value $381,100

Assessment History for 2215 Route 208, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2215 Route 208, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $952,800 $381,100 43.8482 $16,711 +121.23%
2024 $907,400 $381,100 19.82 $7,553 -16.02%
2023 $777,800 $381,100 23.6 $8,994 -11.28%
2022 $680,500 $381,100 26.6 $10,137 -3.97%
2021 $657,100 $381,100 27.7 $10,556 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,745
Median age 38.6
Average household income $162,189
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 3,650
Owner occupied units 84.1%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2215 Route 208, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2215 Route 208, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2215 Route 208, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 2215 Route 208, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1037 State Route 17K, Montgomery 4,000 01/09/1995 $300,000
239 E Main St, Walden 9,224 04/29/2016 $1,621,212
127 Decker Dr, Walden 2,424 04/13/2023
19 Decker Dr, Walden 2,046 02/01/2002 $246,401
2214 Route 208, Montgomery 2,027 05/19/2025 $2,000,000
1222 State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,192
760 Route 52, Walden 09/21/1998 $165,000
115 Decker Dr, Walden 3,432 10/14/2024
308 E Main St, Walden 1,114 05/08/2019
7 Decker Dr, Walden 2,106 05/03/2002 $238,400
85 Decker Dr, Walden 2,500 08/11/2025 $630,000