Orange County  »  12586  »  Route 52  »  760 Route 52

760 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

760 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

760 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 760 Route 52, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 10-1-62.320

Sales & Tax Overview for 760 Route 52, Walden

Sale date 09/21/1998
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,268

Lot & Building Information for 760 Route 52, Walden

Building class Dairy Products: Milk, Butter and Cheese (112)
Acreage 109.1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 760 Route 52, Walden

• • Improvements for 760 Route 52, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 760 Route 52, Walden

What is the assessed value of 760 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $373,000, the tax amount paid for 760 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 is $16,355.

When was 760 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

760 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 09/21/1998 for $165,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 760 Route 52, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 760 Route 52, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/1998 $165,000

Title Documents for 760 Route 52, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/21/1998 - D
10/21/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 760 Route 52, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 760 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,355
Current property tax $3,268
Market value $1,008,100
Assessed value $373,000

Assessment History for 760 Route 52, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 760 Route 52, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $932,500 $373,000 43.8482 $16,355 +121.23%
2024 $888,100 $373,000 19.82 $7,393 -16.02%
2023 $761,200 $373,000 23.6 $8,803 -11.28%
2022 $666,100 $373,000 26.6 $9,922 -3.97%
2021 $643,100 $373,000 27.7 $10,332 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 760 Route 52, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 760 Route 52, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 2.26
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 2.26
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 2.35
East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 2.45
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 3.11

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 2.26
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.49
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 3.52
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 3.91
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 4.46

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.81
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 4.41
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.83
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.83