308 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
308 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 308 East Main Street, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Neighborhood | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 10-1-88 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 308 East Main Street, Walden
| Sale date | 08/11/2003 |
| Sale price | $165,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,642 |
Lot & Building Information for 308 East Main Street, Walden
| Building sqft | 1,114 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.29 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 125 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 125 |
| Year built | 1942 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
Other Property Data for 308 East Main Street, Walden
- • Improvements for 308 East Main Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 308 East Main Street, Walden
308 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,114 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 308 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $96,000, the tax amount paid for 308 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 is $4,209.
When was 308 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 last sold?308 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 05/08/2019.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 308 East Main Street, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 308 East Main Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/11/2003 | $165,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 308 East Main Street, Walden
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 308 East Main Street, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 308 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,209 |
| Current property tax | $3,642 |
| Market value | $259,500 |
| Assessed value | $96,000 |
Assessment History for 308 East Main Street, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 308 East Main Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $240,000 | $96,000 | 43.8482 | $4,209 | +121.23% |
| 2024 | $228,600 | $96,000 | 19.82 | $1,903 | -16.02% |
| 2023 | $195,900 | $96,000 | 23.6 | $2,266 | -11.28% |
| 2022 | $171,400 | $96,000 | 26.6 | $2,554 | -3.97% |
| 2021 | $165,500 | $96,000 | 27.7 | $2,659 | -4.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 308 East Main Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 308 East Main Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.73 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 0.89 |
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 2.63 |
| Ostrander Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 439 | 3.00 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 2.77 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 3.56 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 4.09 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.69 |