Orange County  »  12586  »  E Main St  »  239 E Main St

239 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

239 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

239 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 239 East Main Street, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 10-1-86

Sales & Tax Overview for 239 East Main Street, Walden

Sale date 04/29/2016
Sale price $1,621,212
Arm's length
Property tax $44,199

Lot & Building Information for 239 East Main Street, Walden

Building sqft 9,224
Building class Small Retail Outlet (457)
Acreage 3.6
Year built 2013
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 239 East Main Street, Walden

• • Improvements for 239 East Main Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 239 East Main Street, Walden

How many sq. ft. does 239 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Small Retail Outlet (457) located at 239 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 9,224 square feet and a current price per square foot of $175.

What is the year built & the current market value of 239 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586?

239 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 2013 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,724,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 239 East Main Street, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 239 East Main Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2016 $1,621,212
06/17/2013 $368,000
10/14/2005 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 239 East Main Street, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 239 East Main Street, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/13/2019 - D
05/15/2020 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
04/29/2016 - D
05/05/2016 - R
Deed
06/17/2013 - D
06/18/2013 - R
Deed
03/17/2006 - D
04/24/2006 - R
Deed
10/14/2005 - D
11/21/2005 - R
Deed
11/09/2004 - D
03/07/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 239 East Main Street, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 239 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $44,199
Market value $2,724,300
Assessed value $1,008,000

Assessment History for 239 East Main Street, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 239 East Main Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,520,000 $1,008,000 43.8482 $44,199 +121.23%
2024 $2,400,000 $1,008,000 19.82 $19,979 -16.02%
2023 $2,057,100 $1,008,000 23.6 $23,789 -11.28%
2022 $1,800,000 $1,008,000 26.6 $26,813 -3.97%
2021 $1,737,900 $1,008,000 27.7 $27,922 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 239 East Main Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 239 East Main Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 239 East Main Street, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 239 East Main Street, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
226 Beamer Rd, Walden 2,784 10/02/2014
2208 Route 208, Montgomery 01/03/2007 $580,000
1037 State Route 17K, Montgomery 4,000 01/09/1995 $300,000
127 Decker Dr, Walden 2,424 04/13/2023
2215 Route 208, Montgomery 4,297 12/30/2024 $900,000
19 Decker Dr, Walden 2,046 02/01/2002 $246,401
1030 Route 52, Walden 6,158 03/02/2022 $200,000
1016 Route 52, Walden 1,080 05/25/2005
2201 Route 208, Montgomery 11/09/2001
2214 Route 208, Montgomery 2,027 05/19/2025 $2,000,000