85 Decker Drive, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
85 Decker Drive, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 85 Decker Drive, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Neighborhood | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 9-3-34 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Decker Drive, Walden
| Sale date | 08/11/2025 |
| Sale price | $630,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,256 |
Lot & Building Information for 85 Decker Drive, Walden
| Building sqft | 2,500 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.2 |
| Year built | 2002 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
Other Property Data for 85 Decker Drive, Walden
- • Improvements for 85 Decker Drive, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 85 Decker Drive, Walden
85 Decker Drive, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,500 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 85 Decker Drive, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $279,500, the tax amount paid for 85 Decker Drive, Walden, NY 12586 is $12,255.
When was 85 Decker Drive, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?85 Decker Drive, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 08/11/2025 for $630,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 85 Decker Drive, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Decker Drive, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 85 Decker Drive, Walden
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 85 Decker Drive, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 85 Decker Drive, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,256 |
| Market value | $755,400 |
| Assessed value | $279,500 |
Assessment History for 85 Decker Drive, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Decker Drive, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $698,800 | $279,500 | 43.8482 | $12,256 | +121.23% |
| 2024 | $665,500 | $279,500 | 19.82 | $5,540 | -16.02% |
| 2023 | $570,400 | $279,500 | 23.6 | $6,596 | -11.28% |
| 2022 | $499,100 | $279,500 | 26.6 | $7,435 | -3.97% |
| 2021 | $481,900 | $279,500 | 27.7 | $7,742 | -4.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Decker Drive, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Decker Drive, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 1.04 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 1.17 |
| Ostrander Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 439 | 2.94 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 3.06 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 2.72 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 3.35 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.49 |
Nearest high schools