Glen Ellyn, IL Housing Market Trends

Market Overview for Q3 2026

$526K -5.1% Y-o-Y -$28K Y-o-Y
$318 1% Y-o-Y $3 Y-o-Y
130 -17.7% Y-o-Y -28 Y-o-Y
$370K 17% Y-o-Y $54K Y-o-Y
Glen Ellyn, IL Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $430,000 $450,000 $405,000 $420,000
2023 $420,000 $462,000 $426,000 $440,000
2024 $455,000 $499,000 $485,000 $507,000
2025 $468,000 $499,000 $554,000 $504,000
2026 $470,000 $564,000 $526,000
Glen Ellyn, IL Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $234 $261 $253 $232
2023 $232 $269 $270 $266
2024 $270 $292 $281 $289
2025 $288 $311 $315 $321
2026 $304 $355 $318
Real Estate Transactions in Glen Ellyn, IL
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 130 203 180 112
2023 113 183 126 117
2024 109 148 129 117
2025 118 115 158 114
2026 84 144 130
Dupage County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $320,000 $350,000 $340,000 $320,000
2023 $327,000 $365,000 $360,000 $355,000
2024 $352,000 $400,000 $390,000 $381,000
2025 $370,000 $403,000 $407,000 $380,000
2026 $390,000 $426,000 $429,000
Glen Ellyn, IL Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $430,000 $450,000 $405,000 $420,000
2023 $420,000 $462,000 $426,000 $440,000
2024 $455,000 $499,000 $485,000 $507,000
2025 $468,000 $499,000 $554,000 $504,000
2026 $470,000 $564,000 $526,000
Glen Ellyn, IL Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $234 $261 $253 $232
2023 $232 $269 $270 $266
2024 $270 $292 $281 $289
2025 $288 $311 $315 $321
2026 $304 $355 $318
Real Estate Transactions in Glen Ellyn, IL
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 130 203 180 112
2023 113 183 126 117
2024 109 148 129 117
2025 118 115 158 114
2026 84 144 130
Dupage County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $320,000 $350,000 $340,000 $320,000
2023 $327,000 $365,000 $360,000 $355,000
2024 $352,000 $400,000 $390,000 $381,000
2025 $370,000 $403,000 $407,000 $380,000
2026 $390,000 $426,000 $429,000

Glen Ellyn, IL Housing Stock

Property Type
Units

Dupage County: Demographics

Total population
28,390
Median age
39.8
No high school education
2.2%
Some high school/college
15.8%
Bachelor's degree
35.5%
Average household income
$195,725
Occupied housing units
10,698
Owner-occupied units
78.3%
Renter-occupied units
21.7%
Median year structure built
1971

Discover Housing Market Trends in Other Cities

#
City
Median Sale Price
1
Elmhurst
$650K
2
Naperville
$570K
3
Winfield
$488K
4
Wheaton
$465K
5
Bartlett
$460K
6
Bloomingdale
$427K
7
Roselle
$410K
8
Addison
$410K
9
Carol Stream
$395K
10
Wood Dale
$395K
11
West Chicago
$382K
12
Aurora
$381K
13
Lisle
$380K
14
Villa Park
$373K
15
Lombard
$370K
16
Woodridge
$359K
17
Glendale Heights
$315K
18
Los Angeles
$1M
19
San Francisco
$1.6M
20
Jersey City
$737K