Wheaton, IL Housing Market Trends

Market Overview for Q3 2026

$465K -3.7% Y-o-Y -$18K Y-o-Y
$302 6% Y-o-Y $17 Y-o-Y
163 -30.3% Y-o-Y -71 Y-o-Y
$370K 17% Y-o-Y $54K Y-o-Y
Wheaton, IL Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $370,000 $402,000 $397,000 $375,000
2023 $382,000 $401,000 $391,000 $428,000
2024 $426,000 $440,000 $434,000 $431,000
2025 $425,000 $476,000 $483,000 $455,000
2026 $413,000 $538,000 $465,000
Wheaton, IL Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $213 $229 $230 $226
2023 $218 $238 $235 $235
2024 $266 $270 $270 $249
2025 $278 $286 $285 $281
2026 $273 $310 $302
Real Estate Transactions in Wheaton, IL
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 238 357 252 169
2023 112 246 198 136
2024 123 229 198 176
2025 121 161 234 176
2026 78 183 163
Dupage County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $320,000 $350,000 $340,000 $320,000
2023 $327,000 $365,000 $360,000 $355,000
2024 $352,000 $400,000 $390,000 $381,000
2025 $370,000 $403,000 $407,000 $380,000
2026 $390,000 $426,000 $429,000
Wheaton, IL Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $370,000 $402,000 $397,000 $375,000
2023 $382,000 $401,000 $391,000 $428,000
2024 $426,000 $440,000 $434,000 $431,000
2025 $425,000 $476,000 $483,000 $455,000
2026 $413,000 $538,000 $465,000
Wheaton, IL Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $213 $229 $230 $226
2023 $218 $238 $235 $235
2024 $266 $270 $270 $249
2025 $278 $286 $285 $281
2026 $273 $310 $302
Real Estate Transactions in Wheaton, IL
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 238 357 252 169
2023 112 246 198 136
2024 123 229 198 176
2025 121 161 234 176
2026 78 183 163
Dupage County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $320,000 $350,000 $340,000 $320,000
2023 $327,000 $365,000 $360,000 $355,000
2024 $352,000 $400,000 $390,000 $381,000
2025 $370,000 $403,000 $407,000 $380,000
2026 $390,000 $426,000 $429,000

Wheaton, IL Housing Stock

Property Type
Units

Dupage County: Demographics

Total population
53,557
Median age
36.8
No high school education
1.4%
Some high school/college
15.7%
Bachelor's degree
33.4%
Average household income
$165,995
Occupied housing units
19,588
Owner-occupied units
71.7%
Renter-occupied units
28.3%
Median year structure built
1976

Discover Housing Market Trends in Other Cities

#
City
Median Sale Price
1
Elmhurst
$650K
2
Naperville
$570K
3
Glen Ellyn
$526K
4
Winfield
$488K
5
Bartlett
$460K
6
Bloomingdale
$427K
7
Roselle
$410K
8
Addison
$410K
9
Carol Stream
$395K
10
Wood Dale
$395K
11
West Chicago
$382K
12
Aurora
$381K
13
Lisle
$380K
14
Villa Park
$373K
15
Lombard
$370K
16
Woodridge
$359K
17
Glendale Heights
$315K
18
Los Angeles
$1M
19
San Francisco
$1.6M
20
Jersey City
$737K