Naperville, IL Housing Market Trends

Market Overview for Q3 2026

$570K 3.6% Y-o-Y $20K Y-o-Y
$285 4.8% Y-o-Y $13 Y-o-Y
325 -21.5% Y-o-Y -89 Y-o-Y
$370K 17% Y-o-Y $54K Y-o-Y
Naperville, IL Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $424,000 $466,000 $450,000 $431,000
2023 $432,000 $490,000 $525,000 $475,000
2024 $480,000 $523,000 $530,000 $500,000
2025 $478,000 $539,000 $550,000 $499,000
2026 $500,000 $575,000 $570,000
Naperville, IL Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $212 $223 $221 $214
2023 $217 $236 $240 $235
2024 $245 $261 $262 $259
2025 $264 $271 $272 $263
2026 $268 $286 $285
Real Estate Transactions in Naperville, IL
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 354 571 467 288
2023 244 409 379 295
2024 241 444 373 295
2025 230 277 414 299
2026 159 296 325
Dupage County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $320,000 $350,000 $340,000 $320,000
2023 $327,000 $365,000 $360,000 $355,000
2024 $352,000 $400,000 $390,000 $381,000
2025 $370,000 $403,000 $407,000 $380,000
2026 $390,000 $426,000 $429,000
Naperville, IL Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $424,000 $466,000 $450,000 $431,000
2023 $432,000 $490,000 $525,000 $475,000
2024 $480,000 $523,000 $530,000 $500,000
2025 $478,000 $539,000 $550,000 $499,000
2026 $500,000 $575,000 $570,000
Naperville, IL Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $212 $223 $221 $214
2023 $217 $236 $240 $235
2024 $245 $261 $262 $259
2025 $264 $271 $272 $263
2026 $268 $286 $285
Real Estate Transactions in Naperville, IL
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 354 571 467 288
2023 244 409 379 295
2024 241 444 373 295
2025 230 277 414 299
2026 159 296 325
Dupage County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $320,000 $350,000 $340,000 $320,000
2023 $327,000 $365,000 $360,000 $355,000
2024 $352,000 $400,000 $390,000 $381,000
2025 $370,000 $403,000 $407,000 $380,000
2026 $390,000 $426,000 $429,000

Median Sale Price by Number of Bedrooms

Naperville, IL Housing Stock

Property Type
Units

Dupage County: Demographics

Total population
150,692
Median age
40.4
No high school education
1.3%
Some high school/college
12.5%
Bachelor's degree
37.9%
Average household income
$200,019
Occupied housing units
54,847
Owner-occupied units
74.8%
Renter-occupied units
25.2%
Median year structure built
1990

Discover Housing Market Trends in Other Cities

#
City
Median Sale Price
1
Elmhurst
$650K
2
Glen Ellyn
$526K
3
Winfield
$488K
4
Wheaton
$465K
5
Bartlett
$460K
6
Bloomingdale
$427K
7
Roselle
$410K
8
Addison
$410K
9
Carol Stream
$395K
10
Wood Dale
$395K
11
West Chicago
$382K
12
Aurora
$381K
13
Lisle
$380K
14
Villa Park
$373K
15
Lombard
$370K
16
Woodridge
$359K
17
Glendale Heights
$315K
18
Los Angeles
$1M
19
San Francisco
$1.6M
20
Jersey City
$737K