Lombard, IL Housing Market Trends

Market Overview for Q3 2026

$370K 1.4% Y-o-Y $5K Y-o-Y
$268 2.7% Y-o-Y $7 Y-o-Y
159 -27.1% Y-o-Y -59 Y-o-Y
$370K 17% Y-o-Y $54K Y-o-Y
Lombard, IL Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $275,000 $300,000 $313,000 $280,000
2023 $280,000 $321,000 $325,000 $306,000
2024 $324,000 $350,000 $357,000 $360,000
2025 $335,000 $369,000 $365,000 $360,000
2026 $375,000 $395,000 $370,000
Lombard, IL Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $202 $222 $216 $204
2023 $205 $231 $228 $227
2024 $233 $255 $252 $244
2025 $254 $253 $261 $258
2026 $252 $267 $268
Real Estate Transactions in Lombard, IL
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 177 270 238 152
2023 144 210 207 134
2024 145 185 197 155
2025 109 195 218 170
2026 129 184 159
Dupage County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $320,000 $350,000 $340,000 $320,000
2023 $327,000 $365,000 $360,000 $355,000
2024 $352,000 $400,000 $390,000 $381,000
2025 $370,000 $403,000 $407,000 $380,000
2026 $390,000 $426,000 $429,000
Lombard, IL Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $275,000 $300,000 $313,000 $280,000
2023 $280,000 $321,000 $325,000 $306,000
2024 $324,000 $350,000 $357,000 $360,000
2025 $335,000 $369,000 $365,000 $360,000
2026 $375,000 $395,000 $370,000
Lombard, IL Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $202 $222 $216 $204
2023 $205 $231 $228 $227
2024 $233 $255 $252 $244
2025 $254 $253 $261 $258
2026 $252 $267 $268
Real Estate Transactions in Lombard, IL
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 177 270 238 152
2023 144 210 207 134
2024 145 185 197 155
2025 109 195 218 170
2026 129 184 159
Dupage County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $320,000 $350,000 $340,000 $320,000
2023 $327,000 $365,000 $360,000 $355,000
2024 $352,000 $400,000 $390,000 $381,000
2025 $370,000 $403,000 $407,000 $380,000
2026 $390,000 $426,000 $429,000

Lombard, IL Housing Stock

Property Type
Units

Dupage County: Demographics

Total population
43,619
Median age
39.2
No high school education
1.7%
Some high school/college
23.3%
Bachelor's degree
32.4%
Average household income
$123,976
Occupied housing units
17,262
Owner-occupied units
70.8%
Renter-occupied units
29.2%
Median year structure built
1971

Discover Housing Market Trends in Other Cities

#
City
Median Sale Price
1
Elmhurst
$650K
2
Naperville
$570K
3
Glen Ellyn
$526K
4
Winfield
$488K
5
Wheaton
$465K
6
Bartlett
$460K
7
Bloomingdale
$427K
8
Roselle
$410K
9
Addison
$410K
10
Carol Stream
$395K
11
Wood Dale
$395K
12
West Chicago
$382K
13
Aurora
$381K
14
Lisle
$380K
15
Villa Park
$373K
16
Woodridge
$359K
17
Glendale Heights
$315K
18
Los Angeles
$1M
19
San Francisco
$1.6M
20
Jersey City
$737K