Los Angeles County  »  8000 W Sunset Blvd

8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90046 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90046
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1430 N Crescent Heights Blvd
1432 N Crescent Heights Blvd
1434 N Crescent Heights Blvd
Zip code 90046
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/29/2012
Sale price $98,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,581,275

Lot & Building Information for 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 132,515
Total sqft 165,316
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - 2 to 5 Stories (1503)
Acreage 2.05
Buildings on lot 4
Units 25
Year built 1992
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90046 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - 2 to 5 Stories (1503) located at 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90046 has a total of 132,515 square feet and a current price per square foot of $745.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90046?

8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90046 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $131,621,375.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 25 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 15 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

8000 Sunset Strip
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/23/2016
Last updated 05/13/2026
Lot size 2.05 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Xan Saks
Mitchell Hernandez
Todd Buckstein
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#2 Retail Listing price not available 1,923 Mitchell Hernandez
#4 Retail Listing price not available 1,042 Mitchell Hernandez
#6 Retail Listing price not available 1,520 Mitchell Hernandez
#18 Restaurant Listing price not available 4,834 Mitchell Hernandez
#12 Retail Listing price not available 2,571 Mitchell Hernandez
#20 Retail Listing price not available 5,664 Mitchell Hernandez
8000 Sunset Strip S.C.
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/18/2025
Last updated 05/22/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Todd Buckstein
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#00004 Retail Listing price not available 1,042 Todd Buckstein
#00009 Retail Listing price not available 1,278 Todd Buckstein
#00006 Retail Listing price not available 1,520 Todd Buckstein
#00005 Retail Listing price not available 1,665 Todd Buckstein
#00002 Retail Listing price not available 1,923 Todd Buckstein
#00012 Retail Listing price not available 2,571 Todd Buckstein
#00001 Retail Listing price not available 944 Todd Buckstein
00P1F Retail Listing price not available 621 Todd Buckstein
#00016 Retail Listing price not available 33,329 Todd Buckstein
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 8000 Sunset Strip
8000 Sunset Strip
8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Property Community Center
Availability 6 Spaces listed / 17554 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2012 $98,850,000
02/27/2004 $41,000,410
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2025 Release Government Lien
03/26/2025 Notice
12/07/2021 Release
10/11/2019 Release
09/17/2019 Bond
08/28/2019 Notice
05/21/2019 Mechanics Lien
02/20/2019 Notice of Non-Responsibility
10/19/2016 Lease
08/31/2016 Covenant and Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,562,872
Current property tax $1,581,275
Market value $131,621,375

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $131,621,375 1.1874 $1,562,872 +0.95%
2024-2025 $129,040,565 1.1997 $1,548,100 +2.03%
2023-2024 $126,510,359 1.1994 $1,517,365 +4.97%
2022-2023 $124,029,764 1.1655 $1,445,567 +1.16%
2021-2022 $121,597,809 1.1752 $1,429,017 -1.06%

Permits for 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/23/2026
04/14/2026
03/20/2026
02/17/2026
01/07/2026
01/07/2026
12/12/2025
11/24/2025
11/13/2025
11/12/2025
Unlock the permit history for 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,296
Median age 40.2
Average household income $151,268
Family households 27.8%
Occupied housing units 28,727
Owner occupied units 22.2%
Average number of people per household 1.66
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,584,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,322,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8000 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).