Monmouth County  »  424 Alexander Ave

424 Alexander Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

424 Alexander Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

424 Alexander Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 24
Lot 15.07

Sales & Tax Overview for 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell

Sale date 12/29/2020
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,191

Lot & Building Information for 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell

Building sqft 3,786
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 1986

Other Property Data for 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell

• • Improvements for 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731?

424 Alexander Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1986 and has a total of 3,786 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $766,500, the tax amount paid for 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 is $12,716.

When was 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

424 Alexander Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 12/29/2020 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2020 $850,000
11/02/2015 $475,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/11/2024 - D
04/18/2024 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2054
12/29/2020 - D
01/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/29/2020 - D
01/26/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/02/2015 - D
11/09/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,716
Current property tax $13,191
Market value $766,500

Assessment History for 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $766,500 $766,500 1.659 $12,716 +3.51%
2024 $718,000 $718,000 1.711 $12,285 +0.11%
2023 $684,400 $684,400 1.793 $12,271 -6.50%
2022 $649,700 $649,700 2.02 $13,124 -0.30%
2021 $594,800 $594,800 2.213 $13,163 -1.21%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell

Here are the neighbors for 424 Alexander Avenue, Howell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
558 Squankum Yellowbrook, Farmingdale 1,497 11/15/2023 $281,250
83 Lanes Pond Rd, Howell 1,720 12/30/2019 $1
35 Flannigan Dr, Howell 1,062 01/06/2022 $315,000
9 Shetland Ave, Howell 4,520 03/19/2020 $535,000
430 Alexander Ave, Howell 4,479 01/12/2024 $1
86 Hollywood Ave, Farmingdale 2,709 12/09/2019 $580,050
18 Willow Ave, Farmingdale 2,069 10/27/2017 $392,500
64 Hollywood Ave, Farmingdale 2,610 09/09/2019 $524,075
19 Lanes Mill Rd, Howell 6,908 07/29/2025 $1
67 Lanes Pond Rd, Howell 2,512 12/30/2019 $1
5323 Route 9, Howell 17,954 05/08/2023 $1
5010-5024 US Highway 9, Howell 20,672 02/12/2018 $1
157 Belmar Blvd, Farmingdale 1,260 10/22/2021 $1
200 Central Ave, Farmingdale 12,183 02/20/2020 $1,600,000
13 Farmingdale Pkwy, Farmingdale 2,459 05/02/2018 $125,000
138 Allaire Rd, Farmingdale 8,264 09/27/2019 $10
66 Hollywood Ave, Farmingdale 2,640 04/14/2021 $725,000
404 Brickyard Rd, Freehold 1,994 07/20/2009 $1