Los Angeles County  »  404 N Maple Dr

404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90210 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills
Alternate address(es) 402 N Maple Dr
406 N Maple Dr
Zip code 90210
County Los Angeles
Municipality Beverly Hills
Neighborhood Beverly Hills Burton North

Sales & Tax Overview for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills

Sale date 10/14/1988
Sale price $2,879,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $170,190

Lot & Building Information for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills

Building sqft 41,693
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.53
Units 26
Year built 1980
Year last altered 1982
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Beverly Hills Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills

• • Improvements for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90210?

404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90210 was built in 1980 and has a total of 41,693 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,792,271, the tax amount paid for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90210 is $165,424.

When was 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90210 last sold?

404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90210 was last sold in 01/03/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 26 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/1988 $2,879,500

Title Documents for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/17/2019 Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
01/03/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/03/2013 Grant Deed
01/03/2013 Grant Deed
01/03/2013 Grant Deed
01/03/2013 Grant of Easement
01/19/2006 Deed
10/23/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/14/1988 Deed
10/14/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $165,424
Current property tax $170,190
Market value $13,792,271

Special Assessments And Penalties for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,792,271 1.1994 $165,424 +2.02%
2024-2025 $13,521,974 1.1991 $162,142 +1.85%
2023-2024 $13,256,976 1.2008 $159,190 +2.97%
2022-2023 $12,997,174 1.1895 $154,601 +2.95%
2021-2022 $12,742,466 1.1785 $150,170 +0.33%

Permits for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/27/2018
11/27/2017
04/12/2017
11/21/2016
11/15/2016
Unlock the permit history for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills
Sign up

Beverly Hills residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,401,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,381
7.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Beverly Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Beverly Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Beverly-Hills and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,004
Median age 51.9
Average household income $345,921
Family households 62.2%
Occupied housing units 8,029
Owner occupied units 70.7%
Average number of people per household 2.36
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 404 North Maple Drive, Beverly Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).