Los Angeles County  »  91505  »  W Alameda Ave  »  2901 W Alameda Ave

Alameda Media Center - 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank, CA 91505 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Alameda Media Center - 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank, CA 91505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank
Zip code 91505
County Los Angeles
Municipality Burbank

Sales & Tax Overview for 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank

Sale date 05/24/2021
Sale price $61,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $683,655

Lot & Building Information for 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank

Building sqft 116,065
Building class Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706)
Acreage 1.148
Year built 1981
Year last altered 1982
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Burbank Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank

• • Improvements for 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank

How many sq. ft. does Alameda Media Center - 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank, CA 91505 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706) located at Alameda Media Center - 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank, CA 91505 has a total of 116,065 square feet and a current price per square foot of $529.

What is the year built & the current market value of Alameda Media Center - 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank, CA 91505?

Alameda Media Center - 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank, CA 91505 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $60,700,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2021 $61,500,000
06/22/2017 $40,300,000
08/13/2004 $39,450,394
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/10/2023 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
01/23/2023 Notice Completion
12/30/2022 Agreement
06/01/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
05/24/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
05/24/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/22/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/13/2017 Release
09/12/2016 Mechanics Lien
08/31/2016 Mechanics Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank

Access detailed property tax data for Alameda Media Center - Alameda Media Center - 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank, CA 91505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $672,495
Current property tax $683,655
Market value $60,700,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #5

Assessment History for 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $60,700,000 1.1079 $672,495 -7.96%
2024-2025 $66,569,576 1.0976 $730,668 +1.11%
2023-2024 $65,264,291 1.1073 $722,671 +4.81%
2022-2023 $63,984,600 1.0776 $689,498 +23.94%
2021-2022 $50,745,179 1.0963 $556,319 +1.10%

Permits for 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank

The complete history of permits filed for 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/13/2025
02/28/2024
02/28/2024
01/11/2024
10/26/2023
10/26/2023
10/26/2023
10/26/2023
10/18/2023
10/18/2023
Unlock the permit history for 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank
Sign up

Burbank residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
-1.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$809
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Burbank so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Burbank and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Burbank and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,744
Median age 38.7
Average household income $134,738
Family households 57.6%
Occupied housing units 13,013
Owner occupied units 43.7%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,079,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,011,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2901 West Alameda Avenue, Burbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).