Los Angeles County  »  520 E Carson Plaza CT

520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson

Sale date 02/08/1994
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,105

Lot & Building Information for 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson

Building sqft 18,690
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 1.025 i
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1985

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson

• • Improvements for 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson

How many sq. ft. does 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson, CA 90746 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson, CA 90746 has a total of 18,690 square feet and a current price per square foot of $25.

What is the year built & the current market value of 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson, CA 90746?

520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $409,112.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson

No photo available
Carson Professional Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/08/2025
Last updated 05/12/2026
View Listing

Brokers

John Yeakel
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#106A Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 300 John Yeakel
#204A Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 500 John Yeakel
#212A Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 512 John Yeakel
#106D Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 476 John Yeakel
#106B Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 600 John Yeakel
#210 Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 550 John Yeakel
#205 Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 550 John Yeakel
#209 Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 750 John Yeakel
#211 Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 700 John Yeakel
#108 Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 350 John Yeakel
#212 Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 1,300 John Yeakel
#101 Office $27/Sqft/Year 2,100 John Yeakel
#204 Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 1,040 John Yeakel
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Carson Professional Center
520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson
Property Office
Availability 13 Spaces listed / 9728 Sqft
Price $22.80-$27/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/1994 $480,000
10/06/1993 $725,000
12/06/1988 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/08/1994 Deed
02/08/1994 Deed
10/06/1993 Deed
12/06/1988 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,807
Current property tax $10,105
Market value $409,112

Special Assessments And Penalties for 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $409,112 1.1751 $4,807 +1.03%
2024-2025 $401,092 1.1864 $4,759 +1.86%
2023-2024 $393,228 1.188 $4,672 +5.42%
2022-2023 $385,518 1.1495 $4,432 +1.04%
2021-2022 $377,960 1.1605 $4,386 -0.94%

Permits for 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/11/2016
01/16/2014
10/20/2011
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,465
Median age 44
Average household income $131,568
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 8,599
Owner occupied units 84.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 520 East Carson Plaza Court, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).