Los Angeles County  »  20707 Avalon Blvd

20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson
Alternate address(es) 20707 S Avalon Blvd
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Sale date 06/25/2024
Sale price $7,525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $100,180

Lot & Building Information for 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Building sqft 9,160
Building class Store
Acreage 0.727 i
Year built 2021
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

• • Improvements for 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

How many sq. ft. does 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746 has a total of 9,160 square feet and a current price per square foot of $821.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746?

20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 2021 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,829,010.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2024 $7,525,000
08/29/2022 $8,485,000
12/27/2018 $4,750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
06/25/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/25/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
08/29/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/01/2021 Covenant and Agreement
04/29/2021 Covenant and Agreement
12/28/2018 Agreement
Subordination
12/27/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/21/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $91,999
Current property tax $100,180
Market value $7,829,010

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,829,010 1.1751 $91,999 -12.16%
2024-2025 $8,827,794 1.1864 $104,733 +1.86%
2023-2024 $8,654,700 1.188 $102,818 +38.55%
2022-2023 $6,455,677 1.1495 $74,208 +28.07%
2021-2022 $4,993,096 1.1605 $57,945 -0.93%

Permits for 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/19/2020
11/19/2020
11/19/2020
11/19/2020
10/27/2020
10/15/2020
10/14/2020
09/30/2020
04/15/2013
09/06/2011
Unlock the permit history for 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,465
Median age 44
Average household income $131,568
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 8,599
Owner occupied units 84.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20707 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).