Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  Apollo St  »  840 Apollo St

Continental Park - 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Continental Park - 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo

Current property tax $367,610

Lot & Building Information for 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo

Building sqft 109,383
Total sqft 197,085
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702)
Acreage 4.003 i
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1980
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Centinela Valley Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo

How many square feet does Continental Park - 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 have?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) located at Continental Park - 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 has a total of 109,383 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Continental Park - 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo, CA 90245?

Continental Park - 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $24,468,826.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2024 Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
03/16/2023 Notice of Non-Responsibility
04/07/2017 Agreement
04/07/2017 Agreement
04/02/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
04/02/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/01/2030
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for Continental Park - Continental Park - 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $309,261
Current property tax $367,610
Market value $24,468,826

Special Assessments And Penalties for 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $24,468,826 1.2639 $309,261 +3.64%
2024-2025 $23,989,046 1.2439 $298,400 +4.13%
2023-2024 $23,518,674 1.2185 $286,575 +0.15%
2022-2023 $23,057,524 1.241 $286,144 +3.55%
2021-2022 $22,605,417 1.2224 $276,329 +0.48%

Permits for 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,568,750
-9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-10.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,863
Median age 38
Average household income $187,378
Family households 56.5%
Occupied housing units 7,125
Owner occupied units 42.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,633,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,184,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 Apollo Street, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map