Los Angeles County  »  1601 W Gardena Blvd

1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Sale date 09/24/2019
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,666

Lot & Building Information for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Building sqft 2,318
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.19
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

• • Improvements for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247?

1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,318 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $681,544, the tax amount paid for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 is $8,008.

When was 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 last sold?

1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 was last sold in 09/28/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2019 $610,000

Title Documents for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2022 Trust Deed
10/05/2020 Substitution Trustee
09/28/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2050
09/28/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/24/2019 Trust Deed
09/24/2019 Quitclaim Deed
09/24/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/20/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/04/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/24/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,009
Current property tax $8,666
Market value $681,544
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $681,544 1.1751 $8,009 +1.03%
2024-2025 $668,182 1.1864 $7,927 +1.86%
2023-2024 $655,081 1.188 $7,782 +5.42%
2022-2023 $642,237 1.1495 $7,383 +1.03%
2021-2022 $629,645 1.1605 $7,307 -0.78%

Permits for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Job description Value
05/01/2025
01/24/2012
     
     
     
Unlock the permit history for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1601 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.