Los Angeles County  »  16320 S Western Ave

16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Sale date 04/21/2017
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,724

Lot & Building Information for 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Building sqft 7,089
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena

• • Improvements for 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena

How many square feet does 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 has a total of 7,089 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247?

16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,249,207.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2017 $1,900,000
10/29/2004 $1,630,016
08/08/1988 $489,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
12/13/2024 Lien Involuntary
05/30/2017 Reconveyance
04/21/2017 Financing Statement
04/21/2017 Assignment of Rents
04/21/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/21/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/03/2011 Release
10/03/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/22/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,430
Current property tax $29,724
Market value $2,249,207

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,249,207 1.1751 $26,430 +1.03%
2024-2025 $2,205,106 1.1864 $26,161 +1.86%
2023-2024 $2,161,869 1.188 $25,683 +5.42%
2022-2023 $2,119,481 1.1495 $24,363 +1.03%
2021-2022 $2,077,924 1.1605 $24,114 -0.94%

Permits for 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Job description Value
12/16/2024
     
     
     
     
Unlock the permit history for 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,053
Median age 37.7
Average household income $99,899
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 16,214
Owner occupied units 41.3%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $642,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16320 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).