Los Angeles County  »  16224 S Western Ave

16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Sale date 08/24/2020
Sale price $5,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,299

Lot & Building Information for 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Building sqft 7,650
Building class Motel - Under 50 Rooms - 2 to 5 Stories (1822)
Acreage 0.335
Units 22
Year built 1966
Year last altered 1972
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena

• • Improvements for 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel - Under 50 Rooms - 2 to 5 Stories (1822) located at 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 has a total of 7,650 square feet and a current price per square foot of $686.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247?

16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,114,311.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 22 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2020 $5,250,000
02/10/2005 $3,400,034
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/27/2026 Financing Statement
01/16/2026 Assignment of Rents
01/16/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/13/2026 Financing Statement
08/24/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/24/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/30/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/30/2012 Assignment of Rents
02/10/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,845
Current property tax $28,299
Market value $2,114,311

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,114,311 1.1751 $24,845 +1.03%
2024-2025 $2,072,855 1.1864 $24,592 +1.86%
2023-2024 $2,032,211 1.188 $24,143 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,992,365 1.1495 $22,902 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,953,300 1.1605 $22,668 +18.42%

Permits for 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,053
Median age 37.7
Average household income $99,899
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 16,214
Owner occupied units 41.3%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $642,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16224 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)